People

No Joining year/tenure Name Available Information
1920s
1 1921-44 Praphulla Kumar Guha  (P. K. Guha) Shakespeare expert
2 1921-28
Joined 1/07/1921
Resigned 26/07/1928
Dr Upendra Chandra Nag Choudhury PhD, London; Joined Banaras Hindu University after the resignation
3 1921-48 Dr Mahmood Hasan VC 1942-1948;-Reader; Prof; Head 1927-32 & 1933-42
4

1921-44

Dr Basanta Kumar Roy
5 1921-22 Apurva K. Chanda Part time; Professor of English, Dhaka Intermediate College
6 1922-28

Joined 23/09/1921

Resigned 11/04/1928

Charles Leslie Wrenn (C.L. Wrenn) Reader; First Head 1922-23 & 1924-27); Taught Linguistics; Got first class from Oxford; was Lecturer at the University of Durham before joining DU
7 F. C. Turner Honorary Lecturer and DU Librarian
8 1922 Manju Gopal Bhattacharya Lecturer; Returned to the Bengal Educational Service as Professor in the Presidency College
9 1922-26 Dr Sushil Kumar De (S K De) Reader; Acting Head 1922-23; resigned and became Head of Sanskrit Studies & Bengali
10 1922

01/07/1921-

Sanjib Kumar Chowdhury Lecturer in English
11 1922/23

01/07/1921-

Sukharanjan Dutta Roy Part time; Professor at Jagannath College
12 1922/23 Sailendra Nath Bhadra First part-time Reader and then honorary Reader, based at Jagannath College
13 1923-24 Abul Quasem Moulvi Assistant Lecturer
14 1923-24

23/03/1924

Satyendra Kumar Das (Temporary assistant to  C. L. Wrenn)
15 1924-42

(1924-47)?

Dr Sukumar Ganguli (Acting Head 1946-47) PhD on Chaucer)
16 1924-25 Altaf Hossain  (Short tenure;  editor of Dawn)
17 04/01/1926-

15/1//1926

Qaji Akram Hussain (Replaced Altaf Hussain, Ref: letter dated 23/09/1921)
18 24/07/1926 Dhirendra Chandra Pal (short tenure) 1926-27; joined as Temporary Assistant Lecturer
19 05/08/1926-1950 Dr Satyendra Nath Roy (S. N. Roy) (joined with Sukumar Dutt)

(Head 1932-33; 1942-47)

Was at Presidency College in 1916; PhD from King’s College London); Was Assistant Lecturer in 1926; Dean of the Faculty of Arts (1944)

20 05/08/1926 Sukumar Dutt (Joined as a temporary lecturer; was Principal of a constituent college of Delhi University before joining DU)
21 1922/23-

21/08/1926

Abani Mohan Banerjee, Esqr (MA) (Temporary Assistant Lecturer)
22 1928-48 Janendra Nath Chaudhury ( J. N. Chaudhury)
23 1929-48 Santosh Kumar Chatterjee
24 1929-48 Manmatha Nath Guha (Joined 13/11/1925 as Temporary Assistant Lecturer/Resigned 19/11/1925)

Taught Shakespeare and Milton

25 1929-39 Sachindra Mohon Chanda (S. M. Chanda) (Died in July 1940)
26 19/11/1928 Bashir A. Hashmi Lecturer in Practical English
27 1929 Dr Gangacharan Kar temporary lecturer
28 1920s B. Singh Paul Bar-at-Law/Assistant Lecturer in English to teach Practical English; Studied at Punjab, Aligarh and Leeds; Reader in English at Aligarh Muslim University
29 1920s Paresh Nath Ghosh (short tenure) 1926-27; started in 1927 as Temporary Assistant Lecturer
30 1920s Rai Bahadur Satyendra Nath Hon. Reader; Part-time Lecturer

Left for joining Jagannath College

1930s

31 1932 S.K. Chatterjee
32 1932 Kalipada Banerjee
33 1935-37 Bishnu Charan Das
34 1937/38 Sailen Chakraborti
35 1937-50 Charupama Bose (2nd female teacher at DU)
36 1937-48 Amalendu Bose (Shakespeare scholar)
37 1938-39 Jean Johnston Mackay (She resigned to work in the education branch of the army)
38 1938-39 Jalaluddin Ahmed temporary lecturer class 2– left for Dacca Int College
39 1938/39 Md Yasin (left for Dacca Int. College)
40 1938/39 M.N. Ghosh
41 1938/39 Md. Shamsul Huq (temporary lecturer class 2)
42 1938 Muzaffar Ahmad
43 1938-47 Srish Chandra Das

1940s

44 1940 M. Fazlur Rahman
45 1940? Dr B. K. Roy (part time 1940-41)
46 04/11/1944-16/08/1950 Dr Sarojendra Nath Roy Joined as Lecturer
47 1944-47 Dr Alex Aronson
48 1946-63 Syed A.N. Ali Ashraf (Left for Karachi Uni)
49 1947-51 AG Stock (Head 1947-51; Visiting Professor 1972-74)
50 1947-1984 Dr Khan Sarwar Murshid (Head 1969-1972); Supernumerary & Honorary till 2003
51 1948-53 Amiyo Bhushan Chakravorty
52 1948-67 R. A. Gomes, Esqr.
53 1948-69 Dr Syed Sajjad Hussain (Acting Head 1953-54; Head 1959-69; VC July-Dec71) (Applied for Professorship in Karachi University, letter dated 14/06/55)
54 1949-71 Dr Jyotirmoy Guha Thakurta martyred on 30 March 1971

1950s

55 1951-1953 Dr Itrat Husain  Zuberi (Professor, Head 1951-Nov. 53), Proctor & Dean Faculty of Arts in 1951)   Succeeded AG Stock  in 1951
56 1951-57 J. S.(John Symonds) Turner (Head 1954-57)

Professor (Ref. letter dated 01/04/54); Reader (01/04/51); Resignation from Supernumerary Professor on 15/12/1958

57 1951-52 Md. Noman (Temporary) left and became principal of DC
58 1952 Bhabani Charan Roy (B. C. Roy) Part-time teacher from Jagannath College
59 1952 A.K. Azizul Huq Temporary part-time lecturer
60 1953-54

Joined 14/02/54

Resignation 01/10/54

Md. Mazibul Huq
61 1954 Munier Choudhury Martyred on 14 December 1971
62 1954-57 A.Z.M. Obaidullah Khan Junior Lecturer; resigned 01/10/57; joined Pakistan Civil Service in 1957
63 1955-1958; 18/10/1975-

1987

Nadera Begum (Temporary Junior Lecturer on 09/08/55, later became Lecturer, Resignation 02/05/59; joined again in 1975)
64 1957-2000 Dr Serajul Islam Choudhury Chairman 1972/3-76;79; Dean Faculty of Arts 1983-85; UGC Professor 2003; Professor Emeritus 2008-to date)
65 11/07/58 Dr (Mrs) Lois B. Miller (Fulbright Exchange Professor) short time
66 13/11/59 Dr M. Enamul Karim Lecturer in 1959; Study leave in 1966
67 1959-63 Md. Abu Hena Teaching fellow/supernumerary fellow) later became  election commissioner
68 1959-21/07/61 Roushan Jahan (teaching fellow)  resigned and went on Fulbright to USA
69 1950 Syed Abu Rushd Matinuddin, Esqr. (part time); Professor of English, Dhaka College
70 1951-52 A.M.M. Azhar Hossain (Temporary part-time lecturer)
71 1951-52 A.Q.M. Ashraf Ali (Temporary part-time lecturer)
72 1952 Asker Ali (Temporary part-time lecturer Anglo Saxon specialist)
73

10/02/54

Shahnaz Khan BA California  (Part time, Lecturer)
74

1955

Mohsein Ali Short tenure; Temporary PT Lecturer

1960s

75 14/12/60 Dr Phyllis Bultmann Fulbright Lecturer
76 1960-1994 Dr Ahsanul Haque (1933-2016) Chairman 1985-88; Supernumerary
77 1962-65;

1970-2000

Dr Razia Khan Amin (Chairperson 1982-85)
78 16/04/62-1989 Husniara Huq (1929-2019) (Research interest in fantasy literature)
79 1962 Dr D K Adams Fulbright Lecturer
80 1964 Daisy F. Balsey Fulbright Lecturer
81 1966 Dr R.S Mwish
82 28/08/67 Shireen Akbar  (nee Hasib) (temporary Lecturer; known as S. Akbar)
83 28/08/67 S. M. A. Rashidul Hasan/ Sheikh Abdul Rashid martyred on 14 December 1971
84 15/12/69 Perween Hasan Temporary Lecturer
1970s
85 1970 Shirin Habib later became Shirin Islam
86 1972-1992 Kabir Chowdhury Chairman 1976-1979; National Professor; Supernumerary & Honorary
87 09/09/72 Dr Khandker Rezaur Rahman (Chairman 1991-1994)
88 09/09/72-11/08/75 Selim Sarwar
89 09/09/72-1989 Pirkoo Inari Marzatta Hossain (1934- 2019)
90 1972 Hasna Jasimuddin (Initially Temporary Lecturer; became Lecturer on 22/01/72)
91 09/09/72-1993 Dr Abu Md. Nizamul Huq
92 1973-1988 Dr Imtiaz Hasan Habib (1949-2018)
93 2/7/1973-   30/6/2014 Dr Sadrul Amin (Chairman 2003-2006; Dean 2003-2014; Supernumerary & Honorary)
94 16/11/1973- 16/6/2013 Dr Khondokar Ashraf Hossain (1950-2013) (Died 16/06/2013) Chairman 1999-2000; 2006-2009
95 13/4/1974- 30/6/2012 Dr Shawkat Hussain (Chairman 2000-2003)
96 1974- Mohammed Shamsuddoha (Chairman 1979-1982)
97 1974 A.K.M Habibul Hoque (Ex-Lecturer, University of Karachi; absorption of returnee Bangali)
98 6/12/1975- 30/6/2017 Dr Fakrul Alam (Chairman 1994-1997; Supernumerary Professor 29 December 2021-to date)
99 14/6/1975-

30/6/2007 Joined 09/09/72

Dr Niaz Zaman (Chairperson 1997-99;2000; Supernumerary)
100 1975-81 Suraiya Khanam (Joined as Assistant Prof)
101 21/10/1975-30/6/2013 Kashinath Roy (1947-2021)
102 31/12/1975- 30/6/2016 Dr Syed Manzoorul Islam (Chairman 1988-1991)
103 6/1/1976- 1/2/2005 Syed Anwarul Huq
104 22/5/1976- 30/6/2016 Dr Kaiser Mohammed Hamidul Haque
105 1977-1984 Khawja Mainul Hasan Died 03/04/2009
106 1977-1998 Dr Benazir Durdana (1953-1998)
107 5/1/1978- 1/8/2006 Dr Firdous Azim
108 1970s Dr Sondra Zeidenstein (Temporary part-time teacher; volunteered)
109 28/06/73 Dr B Wajihur Rahman Part-time
1980s
110 8/1/1981- 30/6/2020 Rebecca Haque (Chairperson 2009-12)
111 9/4/1987- 6/12/2001 Anis Ahmed
112 27/1/1987- 30/6/2020 Nazmeen Huq
113 6/8/1988- 30/6/2018 Molla Shahiduzzaman
114 1/8/1989-

3/8/2014

Dr Nuzhat Amin
1990s
115 15/11/1990- 15/11/2009 Dr Sarder Md Fazlul Haque (Chairman Oct 10- Nov 15, 2009)
116 6/7/1991- 15/12/1997 Sudhir Samuel Chowdhury
117 11/7/1991- 30/6/2014 Nafisa Jamal
118 1991-1992? Syeda Jagirdar
119 15/2/1992? Dr Abdul Kayum
120 5/12/1993 Dr Rubina Khan (Chairperson 2015-2018)
121 1993 Forhad Bani Iddris
122 3/1/1994 Tahmina Ahmed (Chairperson 2012-2015)
123 4/1/1994 Zerin Alam
124 25/6/1995-

31/3/2007

Shahela Hamid
125 26/6/1995 Dr Nevin Farida (Chairperson 2019- )
126 28/6/1995 Begum Shahnaz Sinha
127 1/1/1996 Rumana Siddique
128 1/1/1997 Tasneem Siraj Mahboob
129 23/11/1997-

14/3/2004

Dr Fayeza Sultana
130 1997 Syeda Arifa Hafiz
131 4/10/1998-

3/6/2019

Dr Kazal Krishna Banerjee (Chairman 2018-2019)
132 4/10/1998 Batool Sarwar
133 12/9/1998-

1/7/2010

Dr Obaidul Hamid
134 4/10/1998-

8/12/2010

Dr Raqib Uddin Chowdhury
135 4/10/1998-

8/12/2010

Manmay Zafar
136 1999-2000 Mohammed Shahedul Haque
137 7/7/1999-

1/4/2005

Dr Farhana Ahmed
138 16/9/1999 Dr Tazin Aziz Chaudhury

2000s

139 25/4/2004 Dr Golam Gaus Al-Quaderi
140 25/4/2004 Ahmed Bashir
141 25/4/2004- 1/5/2012 Shaila Nahar Ahmed
142 26/4/2004- 20/5/2018 Dr Afrin Zeenat
143 20/11/2005 Mahfida Tahniat
144 20/11/2005 Dr Bijoy Lal Basu
145 20/11/2005 Mosammet Neelima Aktar
146 20/11/2005 Farhanaz Rabbani
147 1/11/2006-

11/7/2013

Dr Mahmudul Hasan
148 1/11/2006-

5/11/2012

Dr Iffat Jahan
149 1/7/2008 Dr Ashim Dutta
150 1/7/2008 Nehrir Khan

2010s

151 22/1/2011 Munasir Kamal
152 1/6/2011 Dr Shamsad Mortuza
153 26/6/2011 Pratiti Shirin
154 26/6/2011 Anjuman Ara
155 26/6/2011 Taslima Irine Ivy
156 14/5/2015 Sanjeeda Hossain
157 18/5/2015 Bushra Mahzabeen
158 18/5/2015 Md. Elias Uddin
159 18/5/2015 Zaynul Abedin
160 22/3/2016 Mehedi Karim Shimanto
161 22/3/2016 Nusrat Gulzar
162 22/3/2016 Rumana Rafique

2020s

163 9/9/2020 Dr Qumrul Hasan Chowdhury
164 30/12/2021 Sidratul Moontaha Mitul
165 30/12/2021 Nishat Atiya Shoilee
166 30/12/2021 Sumaiya Kabir